Congratulations to our Council members who were recognised at the 2020 National Customer Service COVID-19 Awards Ceremony which was held on Thursday, 5 November 2020 via Zoom.

Over 60 of our members participated in the awards ceremony which recognised the achievements of Councils and Customer Service Teams managed the impact and effects of the COVID-19 Global Pandemic. 

2020 National Council of the Year Award

The new 2020 Council of the Year Award how Councils and their teams managed their COVID19 response together.

Winner: Dubbo Regional Council

Highly Commended: Lake Macquarie City Council

Finalists

  • Bayside Council
  • Camden Council
  • Georges River Council
  • Shoalhaven City Council

2020 National Customer Service Team of the Year Award

This award acknowledged Customer Service Teams who demonstrated excellence in coping with Team Changes, Team Wellness, Team Communication, Team Morale and Team Performance during their Councils response to the COVID19 Global Pandemic.

Winner: Camden Council

Highly Commended: Waverley Council

Finalists:

  • Cessnock City Council
  • Georges River Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Sunshine Coast Council

The MacGyver Award

This fun award recognised individuals who are the go-to people for fixing things.

Winner: Glenorchy City Council – Roisin Mackay, Customer Service Officer

Finalists:

  • Camden Council – Renee Maher, Customer Relations Officer
  • Sunshine Coast Regional Council – Jenelle Hanckel, Customer Contact Officer – Counter

The Fashionista Award

This fun award recognised individuals who have brought their own style to online meetings and in the office.

Winners:             Camden Council – Kayla Larsen, Customer Relations Officer

Cessnock City Council – Kelly Harrington, Customer Relations Officer

Finalists:

  • Glenorchy City Council – Sandra Brockman, Customer Service Admin
  • Sunshine Coast Regional Council – Rachelle Jacobsen, Customer Contact Officer – Omni

The Snack King or Snack Queen Award

This fun award recognised individuals who made sure the team always had culinary delights.

Winner: Glenorchy City Council – Gabrielle Bowring, Customer Service Coordinator

Finalist: Sunshine Coast Regional Council – Kylie Patsuris, Customer Contact Officer – Call Centre

The Bermuda Triangle Award

This fun award recognised individuals who always no where to find key office supplies.

Winner: Camden Council – Lyn Grant, Customer Relations Officer

Finalist: Sunshine Coast Regional Council – Jane Miles, Customer Contact Officer – Call Centre

The Rookie of the Year Award

This fun award recognised a new starter who exceeded all expectations in their new role.

Winner: Camden Council – Bella Penson, Trainee Customer Relations

Finalists:

  • Glenorchy City Council – Zuleika Ashwood, Casual Customer Service Officer
  • Sunshine Coast Regional Council – Natalie Barker, Customer Contact Officer – Call Centre

The Einstein Award

This fun award recognised an individual who identified ways to innovate and/or present solutions to improve the transition from working from home for either your team members or your customers.  

Winner: Glenorchy City Council – Rebecca Webster, Customer Service Team Leader

Finalist: Sunshine Coast Regional Council – Kerry Taylor, Team Leader Support